Wednesday, June 12, 2019

You're Invited to a 2019 Free Motion Quilting Retreat!

Welcome!
Wendy Sheppard and I are joining forces
 to bring you a fun filled 

This September we're motoring off to 
Quilt Town, USA
also known as
Hamilton, Missouri...
***
The hometown of JC Penny
and the celebrated location of
Missouri Star Quilting Company
and its founder,
everyone's favorite quilting friend,
Jenny Doan.
Karen w/ Jenny -- Missouri Star Academy 2019
My first opportunity to visit MSQC was the Summer of '18.
 
I was honored to share my passion for FMQ and Aurifil thread during the 2nd Annual Missouri Star Academy.
SO MUCH FUN!

Visiting this little town - with 12+ Quilt Shops, all the amazing people, Jenny and her team was like "going home".   It's really a special trip.  I hope you can join us.

Let's Talk RETREAT! 

The 2.5 day event is hosted by
the amazing folks from 

You know these folks, the Redford Family!
***
They're the brilliant minds,
calloused hands, and loving hearts behind
The World's Largest Spool of Thread
established in the Fall of 2018
on the site of the future
Missouri Quilt Museum.
Karen w/ the Redford Family -- Owners of The World's Largest Spool
Wendy and I couldn't be 
more excited about this
2.5 days of Free Motion Fun!   

Our retreat adventure begins with a 
Monday Evening Meet & Greet Dinner, 
Lecture & Dual Trunk Show

Our topic will be:
***
It's all about the thread!
***
We'll be sharing tips, tricks and samples from our trunks that will highlight how YOU can achieve brilliant results with all the luscious weights of Aurifil thread.

You may just find a sweet collection of Aurifil swag at the Meet and Greet too!
We'll round-out our first evening chatting about our adventures and spending a little time getting to know you.

Monday late night -- you're welcome to setup shop and begin stitching your own projects in the beautifully outfitted 7200 square foot event center.
2019 Missouri Star Academy FMQ Workshop w/ Karen Miller at the Hotel Hamilton Event Center
Or -- just kick back and relax in the Event Center lounge.
Image courtesy Hotel Hamilton Event Center

Or -- get comfy in the beautifully adorned retreat style rooms to
rest up for the next 2 days of fun!

Tuesday will bring a FULL DAY of
Free Motion Quilting 
Basics

Wendy and I share the stage and get you stitching on a  home machine with your own 6' of dedicated table space. 

Bring your own machine or reserve an Event Center machine for $25.00.

The Eversewn Sparrow 20 rental comes complete with a free motion foot and a few of your favorite notions -- no need to lug your own.
The rental fee covers 2.5 days of use.

Our goal for Day 1 --  help you become familiar with domestic machine quilting basics.  

We'll talk tension, needles, batting, thread and other tips and tricks that will aid in a successful home machine quilting experience. 
  
We'll get the basics out of the way early-on so we can jump into stitching a wide variety of fun motif in the afternoon.
Lunch will be served mid-day Tuesday (and Wednesday) in the Event Center.
We'll take a break, relax and enjoy a simple meal.

We'll be back to stitching in the afternoon and end the day around 4:00pm so you'll be free to wander into town, visit Missouri Star Quilt Co, do some shopping, sightseeing, or whatever!

You'll be on your own for dinner Tuesday but don't fear -- there are a few local choices to grab a great meal. 

You're welcome to sit and stitch the evenings away in the Event Center - a few short steps from your cozy room.  

There's no stitching curfew - no rules.

Wednesday will bring a FULL DAY of
Free Motion Quilting
Basics & Beyond 
with a bit about Feathers!

Wendy and I can't let the time get away without sharing a few more advanced designs and a bit about feathers.  

We both LOVE stitching feathers so we'll share a few feather motif, some continuous curve stitching and maybe a bit of McTavishing too! 

Retreat Summary:


$325 - Now that's a bargain in any state! 

A great thing about the 
timing of the Retreat is...  

You're already in town for the start of the Missouri Star Quilt Co Birthday Bash!!    
If you've not experienced Birthday Bash now is your chance.

MSQC will be hosting Dinner with the Doan's on Wednesday night (ticket required) 
and the Hotel-Hamilton (Dakota) is offering additional nights of Lodging for an exceptional price! 

To see all the Retreat details be sure to jump on over to the ticketing site:

Here's the link:

We're excited to have you join us for our first ever FMQ Retreat!

and availability is limited.

Jump on over, learn more and please let us know if you have any questions.

Happy Stitching..

Karen & Wendy

1 comment:

  1. Looks like a wonderful event, especially for someone who's new to quilting. I'm sure you and Wendy will have a glorious time. Enjoy!

    ReplyDelete